Latin Name : Cinnamomum Camphora Var. Glavescens Part Of Plant Used : Wood Source : China Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Ho Wood is one of the most potent sources of naturally occurring linalol found in any steam distilled essential oil. Aromatically, Ho Wood Essential Oil is a beautifully fragrant wood oil.
Emotionally, given its linalool content, Ho Wood Essential Oil is a "peaceful" oil. It is calming and is a good choice when needing to relax or unwind.
The high amount of natural linalool in Ho Wood oil has wide aromatherapy benefits such as an aid for insomnia, antidepressant, immune stimulant, and helps generate new cell growth. This makes Ho Wood particularly interesting for anti-ageing and mature skin care blends. Its aroma is especially pleasing and calming when diffused for insomnia.