Latin Name : Commiphora Myrrha Part Of Plaant Used : Resin Source : Somalia Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Myrrh has been used since ancient times as perfume and incense for medicinal and sacred purposes. Myrrh Essential Oil is a staple in aromatherapy and is believed to ease coughs and colds, soothe digestive discomfort, and boost immunity.
When used in aromatherapy, myrrh is said to help treat or prevent the following health problems as colds, cough, insomnia or sore throat.
In addition, myrrh essential oil is said to reduce inflammation, stimulate the immune system, alleviate pain, and promote wound healing.
Sometimes used as an ingredient in skincare products, myrrh essential oil is also purported to reduce the appearance of wrinkles.